Slack imgs


The Doc/Fest Awards recognise great films and great filmmakers. This year's winners were chosen by an exciting group of jurors who offered plural perspectives on the value of non-fiction film, from authors, to artists, musicians and critics. 
 

 
Grand Jury Award

Supported by Broadcast & Screen International 
The award honours films that best display excellence in style, substance and approach to documentary filmmaking.


WINNER:
The Silence of Others, Almudena Carracedo, Robert Bahar

SPECIAL MENTION:
A Woman Captured, Bernadett Tuza-Ritter

Screen International
Broadcast Logo

------------------------


Art Doc Award

Supported by MUBI
The award champions bold new creative forms of non-fiction cinema and artists’ film.


WINNER: 
Music When the Lights Go Out, Ismael Caneppele



------------------------

The Tim Hetherington Award  

Supported by Dogwoof
The award recognises a film and filmmaker which best reflects journalist Tim Hetherington’s legacy.

WINNER: Kinshasa Makambo, Dieudo Hamadi

Dogwoof Logo

------------------------

 

Environmental Award

The award honors films that best address or raise awareness of the environmental challenges faced by the world.

WINNER: Wild Relatives, Jumana Manna

------------------------

Illuminate Award

Supported by Wellcome
The award celebrates vibrant and innovative filmmaking exploring the human condition.

WINNER: América, Erick Stoll, Chase Whiteside
SPECIAL MENTION: Young Solitude, Claire Simon


Wellcome

------------------------

Short Doc Award

Supported by Canon
The award presents the best short films in the Festival, made by emerging and established filmmakers from around the world.

WINNER: Black Sheep, Ed Perkins
SPECIAL MENTION: Weltschmertz, Jesper Dalgaard


------------------------

New Talent Award

The award discovers and honors the future of documentary film, celebrating new talent and fresh perspectives.

WINNER: Minding the Gap, Bing Liu
SPECIAL MENTION: 
The Proposal, Jill Magid


------------------------

Youth Jury Award

Supported by Yorkshire Building Society
The award is selected by five of the UK’s most passionate and stand out young documentary lovers.

WINNER: Amal, Mohamed Siam



------------------------

Doc Audience Award

Supported by Curzon
The award is voted for by the Sheffield Doc/Fest cinema audiences, recognising the film that receives the highest audience vote during the Festival. In memory of Dr Clifford Shaw.

WINNER: Minding the Gap, Bing Liu




------------------------

Alternate Realities Audience Award

Supported by Rewind 
Voted for by the Sheffield Doc/Fest exhibition audience, this award recognises the Alternate Realities work that receives the highest audience vote during the festival.

WINNER: Grenfell: Our Home, Jonathan Rudd



------------------------

Virtual Reality Award

This award celebrates virtual reality documentary as a flourishing creative genre awarding the project that displays excellence in factual storytelling as well as technical ingenuity.


WINNER: Face to Face, Michelle Gabel, Michaela Holland
SPECIAL MENTION: VestigeAaron Bradbury, Paul Mowbray


------------------------

Interactive Award

This award honours the project that exhibits originality in its approach to form, storytelling and delivery. One of only a few such awards in the documentary world, Sheffield Doc/Fest is dedicated to recognising new forms of interactive storytelling. 

WINNER: The Voice of the Unicorn, Richard Butchins
SPECIAL MENTION: Terminal 3, Asad J. Malik