Idfa party 2019 facebook cropped

 

The 31st International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam kicks off in less than one week, and Doc/Fest is proud to see many Doc/Fest Alumni, Films & MeetMarket projects presented at IDFA in November.

The Doc/Fest team is looking forward to getting stuck into the IDFA programme and having a good ol' chat (or drink); not to mention we're teaming up with Tribeca Film Institute to host our legendary IDFA Partij on 20 Nov. We hope to see you there!

 

IDFA FORUM

 

MeetMarket Projects 2018

Misha’s StorySam Hobkinson, Met Films (UK)

Burden of ProofCynthia Hill, Markay Media (USA)

Doc/Fest Alumni

Borno - Ifeatu Nnaobi (Where is Home? - Alternate Realities programme 2018)

Nerd_funk - Ali Eslami (Death Tolls Experience - Alternate Realities programme 2017)

Prison X - Violeta Ayala (winner of the Doc/Dispatch prize 2017)

The Other Half - Ayse Toprak (Mr Gay Syria - Film programme 2017) 

Untitled Cuba Project - Nanfu Wang (Hooligan Sparrow - Film programme 2016 ; Born in China -MeetMarket 2017)

 
IDFA PROGRAMME

 

MeetMarket Alumni

MeetMarket 2014: 

Jonathan Agassi Saved My Life - Barak Heymann (Israel) - in competition for IDFA best feature length documentary.

MeetMarket 2015:

Freedom Fields – Naziba Arebi (Libya, UK, Netherlands, USA, Lebanon, Qatar, Canada)

The Silence of Others – Robert Bahar, Almudena Carracedo (Spain)

MeetMarket 2016:

Sakawa – Ben Asamoah (Belgium, The Netherlands)

MeetMarket 2017:

Everything Must Fall - Rehad Desai (South Africa, Netherlands, Belgium)

 

Film Programme 2018

America - Erick Stoll, Chase Whiteside (USA, 2018)

A Northern Soul - Sean McAllister (UK, 2018)

A Thousand Girls Like Me (Sarah Mosawi, Afghanistan, France) - selected for the Amsterdam Human Rights Awards.

Artificial Things - Sophie Fiennes (UK, 2018)

Bixa Travesty - Claudia Priscilla, Kiko Goifman (2018, Brazil)

Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes - Sophie Huber, Switzerland (USA, 2018)

Central Airport THF - Karim Ainouz (Germany, France, Brazil, 2018) 

Hale County, This Morning, This Evening - RaMell Ross (USA , 2018) 

Home Games – Alisa Kovalenko (France, Ukraine, Poland, 2018)

Infinite Football - Corneliu Porumboiu (Romania, 2018 )

I Signed the Petition - Mahdi Fleifel (UK, Germany, Switzerland, 2018)

Minding the Gap - Bing Liu (USA, 2018)

Nature’s Nickelodeons (Amy Cutlers) - selected for the IDFA on Stage program. 

Obscuro Barroco – Evangelia Kranioti (France, Greece, 2018)

Room for a Man – Anthony Chidiac (Lebanon, USA, 2017)

Skip Day - Ivete Lucas, Patrick Bresnan (USA, UK, 2018)

The Eyes of Orson Welles - Mark Cousins (UK, 2018)

The Silence of Others – Robert Bahar, Almudena Carracedo (Spain, USA, 2018)

The Trade – Matthew Heineman (USA, 2018)

The Trial – Maria Ramos (Brazil, Netherlands, Germany, 2018)

Three Identical Strangers – Tim Wardle (USA, 201)8

The Waldheim Waltz – Ruth Beckermann (Austria, 2018)

Victory Day – Sergei Loznitsa (Germany, Lithuania, 2018)

When The War Comes – Jan Gebert (Czech Rebublic, Croatia, 2018)

 

A number of the Doc/Fest staff will be heading to IDFA as well. To meet up with any of the following, please click here to find out how to get in touch. We look forward to meeting you amongst the misty canals over a koffie and stroopwafel! 

Melanie Iredale - Interim Director 
Sylvia Bednarz - Director of Business & Partnerships
Patrick Hurley - Head of Marketplace & Talent 
Nigel Fischer - Head of Talks & Sessions 
Luke Moody - Director of Film Programming 

 

You can also meet Luke at Docs for Sale on Sunday morning, from 10:30am to 1pm. Or maybe see you at the Sheffield Doc/Fest & Tribeca Film Institute Party, Tuesday 20 November - 22:00-03:00?