20180610 15 19 10 8537 web

We’re thrilled to announce that writer, performer and provocateur Mark Thomas will present Doc/Fest’s 2019 Awards.

As the curtain comes down on another amazing festival, Mark will host our Awards Party at the Netflix Crucible Studio on Tuesday 11 June at 21:00, announcing the most highly-regarded Films and Alternate Realities experiences of Sheffield Doc/Fest 2019.

Among the awards is our Audience Award, voted by you – our largest jury. Keep an eye out for the voting slips at every screening and Alternate Realities exhibition, to make sure to have your say.

Our two Audience Awards go to the Film and to the Alternate Realities exhibition or project with the largest number of votes: our Films Audience Award, is in memory of patron of the arts, Dr Clifford Shaw and our Alternate Realities Award is supported by Rewind. Both will be presented by Otis Mensah, Sheffield’s Poet Laureate at Tuesday’s ceremony.

Find out about all the winners from 22:00 on Tuesday 11 June on sheffdocfest.com and all our social channels @sheffdocfest

 

Our Films and Alternate Realities Award Nominees

Films Awards 

The Grand Jury Award honours films that best display excellence in style, substance and approach to film-making.

Nominees are:

A Dog Called Money
Diego Maradona
For Sama
Midnight Family
Midnight Traveler
Mike Wallace Is Here

The Tim Hetherington Award, supported by Dogwoof, recognises a film and filmmaker which best represents Tim’s legacy as a fearless photojournalist and human rights advocate.

Nominees are:

Border South
Dark Suns
The Edge of Democracy
One Child Nation
Sumercé
Your Turn

The Art award, supported by MUBI, celebrates films that explore new creative forms.

Nominees are:

Fordlandia Malaise
The Hottest August
Mother, I Am Suffocating. This Is My Last Film About You.
No Data Plan
Rushing Green With Horses
While We Are Here

The International Award recognises those that challenge global perspectives.

Nominees are:

The Amazing Johnathan Documentary
Anthropocene: The Human Epoch
The Black Tree
BLOCK
Earth
MOTHER

The Short Award presents the best documentaries told in short-form.

Nominees are:

America
BLACK TO TECHNO
Ghosts of Sugar Land
If You Knew
Misericórdia
Wild Berries

The New Talent Award discovers and honours the future of documentary film, celebrating new talent and fresh perspectives.

About Love
Cool Daddio: The Second Youth of R. Stevie Moore
The Fortress
La Vida en Común
Talking About Adultery
What We Left Unfinished

The Youth Award is selected by six of the UK’s most passionate young documentary lovers to celebrate non-fiction for young audiences.

Baracoa
Jawline
Los Reyes
Romantic Comedy
Seahorse
Searching Eva

Alternate Realities Awards

The Best Digital Experience Award is for the best experiential use of digital technology to create a participatory, immersive, or interactive journey through a non-fiction story or societal commentary.

Nominees are:

Aftermath: Euromaidan
Another Dream
Clit Moi
Echo
Forest
Spectre
Through the Wardrobe
To Call a Horse a Deer

The Best Digital Narrative Award is for the best use of story within a digital context conveying a powerful message focused on non-fiction.

Nominees are:

4 Feet: Blind Date
Accused Number 2: Walter Sisulu
The Atomic Tree
Crackle Pop
The Curse of Palm Oil
Girl Icon
Le Lac